Cost of Living in Winchester, KY

Population 19,133 · Kentucky · Data vintage 2023

62
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Winchester a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $180,000.

Winchester sits roughly 15 miles east of Lexington-Fayette urban county — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 34% lower than Lexington-Fayette urban county's $272,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 59
Rent 66

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Winchester

The median home value in Winchester is $180,400 — 41% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $867/month, 34% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $57,653/year is 23% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 5.2%, above the national average of 4.8%. Kentucky's top state income tax rate is 4.0% and the combined sales tax is 6.0%. Overall, Winchester has a cost of living index of 62 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 38% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$180,400
41% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$254,751
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$867/mo
34% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,334/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
17.3x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.9%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$636
1 BR
$721
2 BR
$872
3 BR
$1,187
4 BR
$1,336
Owner-occupied 59.8%
Renter-occupied 40.2%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$867
$126
Estimated Total $1,481/mo

Avg Commute
24.7 min
9% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
9.8%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
76.8%
Carpooled
10.4%
Public transit
0.1%
Walked
1.7%
Bicycle
0.2%
Work from home
9.8%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 4.0%
Total Sales Tax 6.0%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 0.9%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$57,653
23% below avg
Per Capita Income
$35,099
Unemployment Rate
5.2%
8% above avg
Poverty Rate
15.8%
Labor Force Participation
60.0%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 14.1%
Graduate degree 7.0%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 38.8
Male median age 35.9
Female median age 40.5

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data

97%
4-Year Graduation Rate
15.9:1
Student-teacher ratio