Cost of Living in Lancaster, OH

Population 40,902 · Ohio · Data vintage 2023

66
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Most of Lancaster's cost indicators track within a reasonable band of national figures, with median household incomes near $54,901 — a more representative starting point for relocation math than the headline-expensive or headline-cheap cities on either tail.

Located 25 miles southeast of Columbus, Lancaster falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 23% lower than Columbus' $235,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 59
Rent 76

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Lancaster

The median home value in Lancaster is $180,200 — 41% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $999/month, 24% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $54,901/year is 26% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 5.0%, above the national average of 4.8%. Ohio's top state income tax rate is 3.8% and the combined sales tax is 7.2%. The climate averages highs of 63.1°F and lows of 41.2°F. Overall, Lancaster has a cost of living index of 66 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 34% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$180,200
41% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$269,223
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$999/mo
24% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,315/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
15.0x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.6%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$686
1 BR
$748
2 BR
$929
3 BR
$1,199
4 BR
$1,374
Owner-occupied 56.9%
Renter-occupied 43.1%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$999
Groceries national estimate
$400
Utilities local estimate
$88
Transportation local gas prices
$126
Estimated Total $1,613/mo

Avg Commute
28.9 min
7% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
7.7%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
79.0%
Carpooled
8.7%
Public transit
0.1%
Walked
2.8%
Bicycle
0.6%
Work from home
7.7%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 3.8%
Total Sales Tax 7.2%
State rate 5.8%
Avg local rate 1.4%
Property Tax 1.6%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$54,901
26% below avg
Per Capita Income
$31,393
Unemployment Rate
5.0%
4% above avg
Poverty Rate
14.8%
Labor Force Participation
60.0%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 13.2%
Graduate degree 8.2%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 36.9
Male median age 36.3
Female median age 37.4

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
63.1°F
Avg Low
41.2°F
Annual Precip
40.3"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 384252657482848378665342
Low °F 202231405059626052413226
Precip" 2.882.283.573.943.794.394.393.113.212.872.992.88

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data

91.6%
4-Year Graduation Rate
19.8:1
Student-teacher ratio
14
Public schools
8,401
Total enrollment

Frequently Asked Questions