Cost of Living in Dennis, MA

Population 14,803 · Massachusetts · Data vintage 2023

157
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Dennis's housing market reflects its status as a high-earning metro: $565,000 for a typical home, 85% above the US median, paired with household incomes around $88,183 that put it in the upper third of the state.

Dennis is about 40 miles east of New Bedford, the nearest large metro — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 74% higher than New Bedford's $324,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 185
Rent 114

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Dennis

The median home value in Dennis is $564,500 — 85% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,499/month, 14% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $88,183/year is 18% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.0%, below the national average of 4.8%. Massachusetts's top state income tax rate is 9.0% and the combined sales tax is 6.3%. The climate averages highs of 57.7°F and lows of 44.1°F. Overall, Dennis has a cost of living index of 157 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 57% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$564,500
85% above avg
Median Rent
$1,499/mo
14% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
31.4x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
1.2%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,739
1 BR
$1,788
2 BR
$2,346
3 BR
$2,879
4 BR
$3,308
Owner-occupied 78.3%
Renter-occupied 21.7%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,499
$126
Estimated Total $2,113/mo

Avg Commute
22.5 min
17% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
13.6%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
74.0%
Carpooled
9.7%
Public transit
0.2%
Walked
2.1%
Work from home
13.6%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 9.0%
Total Sales Tax 6.3%
State rate 6.3%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 1.2%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$88,183
18% above avg
Per Capita Income
$56,221
Unemployment Rate
4.0%
16% below avg
Poverty Rate
7.8%
Labor Force Participation
51.3%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 25.3%
Graduate degree 17.3%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 58.6
Male median age 57.5
Female median age 60.7

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
57.7°F
Avg Low
44.1°F
Annual Precip
45.2"
20° 35° 50° 65° 80° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 394044526272797871615244
Low °F 262631394857646458473931
Precip" 3.753.614.434.013.342.952.793.033.584.234.475.00

💨 Air Quality