Cost of Living in Waldoboro, ME

Population 5,228 · Maine · Data vintage 2023

89
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Waldoboro a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $272,000. The labor market has been unusually tight, with unemployment around 1.2% — below most comparable cities in the state.

Waldoboro lies roughly 130 miles northeast of the nearest major metro, Manchester — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 19% lower than Manchester's $336,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 89

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Waldoboro

The median home value in Waldoboro is $271,700 — 11% below the national median of $305,000. The median household income of $66,072/year is 11% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 1.2%, below the national average of 4.8%. Maine's top state income tax rate is 7.2% and the combined sales tax is 5.5%. The climate averages highs of 55.2°F and lows of 37.0°F. Overall, Waldoboro has a cost of living index of 89 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 11% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$271,700
11% below avg
Property Tax Rate
1.4%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,082
1 BR
$1,103
2 BR
$1,244
3 BR
$1,643
4 BR
$1,649
Owner-occupied 82.5%
Renter-occupied 17.6%

Avg Commute
24.9 min
8% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
6.9%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
84.5%
Carpooled
7.4%
Walked
0.4%
Work from home
6.9%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 7.2%
Total Sales Tax 5.5%
State rate 5.5%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 1.4%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$66,072
11% below avg
Per Capita Income
$45,877
Unemployment Rate
1.2%
75% below avg
Poverty Rate
6.2%
Labor Force Participation
49.2%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 22.6%
Graduate degree 10.8%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 52.6
Male median age 51.1
Female median age 57.2

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
55.2°F
Avg Low
37.0°F
Annual Precip
41.8"
10° 28° 45° 63° 80° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 293241546674807971584635
Low °F 121423344554605951403020
Precip" 2.622.323.213.823.274.013.203.413.904.693.953.44

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Waldoboro, ME?

Waldoboro has a cost index of 89 (100 = national average). It is 11% below the national average.

What is the average home price in Waldoboro?

The median home value in Waldoboro is $271,700 according to 2023 Census ACS data.

What is the median income in Waldoboro?