Cost of Living in Maplewood, MN

Population 40,981 · Minnesota · Data vintage 2023

97
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

The Maplewood cost-of-living profile is closer to the US median than most headline-grabbing metros — typical homes around $291,000, rents near $1,316 a month.

Geographically, Maplewood sits roughly 6 miles northeast of St. Paul. Housing prices track closely with St. Paul's $280,000 median.

Cost Overview

Housing 96
Rent 100

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Maplewood

The median home value in Maplewood is $291,300 — 4% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,316/month, equal to than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $88,534/year is 19% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 3.4%, below the national average of 4.8%. Minnesota's top state income tax rate is 9.8% and the combined sales tax is 7.4%. Overall, Maplewood has a cost of living index of 97 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 3% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$291,300
4% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$336,965
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,316/mo
0% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,496/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
18.4x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.1%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$702
1 BR
$784
2 BR
$937
3 BR
$1,307
4 BR
$1,537
Owner-occupied 71.2%
Renter-occupied 28.8%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,316
$126
Estimated Total $1,930/mo

Avg Commute
24.7 min
9% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
15.7%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
71.2%
Carpooled
9.9%
Public transit
1.7%
Walked
0.5%
Bicycle
0.2%
Work from home
15.7%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 9.8%
Total Sales Tax 7.4%
State rate 6.9%
Avg local rate 0.6%
Property Tax 1.1%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$88,534
19% above avg
Per Capita Income
$42,566
Unemployment Rate
3.4%
29% below avg
Poverty Rate
10.0%
Labor Force Participation
67.5%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 25.7%
Graduate degree 10.6%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 39.3
Male median age 36.5
Female median age 41.9

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 49 — Good
51.5%
Good air days/yr
190
Max AQI recorded
352
PM2.5 days
0
Ozone days

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data

83%
4-Year Graduation Rate
20.8:1
Student-teacher ratio
24
Public schools
10,704
Total enrollment

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Maplewood, MN?

Maplewood has a cost index of 97 (100 = national average). It is 3% below the national average.