Cost of Living in Willmar, MN

Population 21,136 · Minnesota · Data vintage 2023

62
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Willmar a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $186,000.

Located 90 miles west of Minneapolis, Willmar is far enough out that local conditions diverge meaningfully from the big-metro baseline. Median home values run roughly 46% lower than Minneapolis' $346,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 61
Rent 63

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Willmar

The median home value in Willmar is $186,000 — 39% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $830/month, 37% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $63,368/year is 15% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.7%, below the national average of 4.8%. Minnesota's top state income tax rate is 9.8% and the combined sales tax is 7.4%. Overall, Willmar has a cost of living index of 62 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 38% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$186,000
39% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$236,787
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$830/mo
37% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
18.7x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.1%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$702
1 BR
$784
2 BR
$937
3 BR
$1,307
4 BR
$1,537
Owner-occupied 57.5%
Renter-occupied 42.5%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$830
$126
Estimated Total $1,444/mo

Avg Commute
14.1 min
48% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
7.2%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
75.3%
Carpooled
11.7%
Public transit
1.9%
Walked
1.5%
Bicycle
0.9%
Work from home
7.2%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 9.8%
Total Sales Tax 7.4%
State rate 6.9%
Avg local rate 0.6%
Property Tax 1.1%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$63,368
15% below avg
Per Capita Income
$31,501
Unemployment Rate
4.7%
1% below avg
Poverty Rate
15.2%
Labor Force Participation
67.1%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 16.6%
Graduate degree 7.9%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 35.6
Male median age 34.5
Female median age 36.4

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data

70%
4-Year Graduation Rate
14.5:1
Student-teacher ratio
12
Public schools
4,491
Total enrollment

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Willmar, MN?

Willmar has a cost index of 62 (100 = national average). It is 38% below the national average.

What is average rent in Willmar, MN?

The median gross rent in Willmar is $830 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Willmar?