Cost of Living in Independence, MO

Population 121,944 · Missouri · Data vintage 2023

65
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Independence lands reasonably close to national benchmarks on most cost indicators, with a median home value of $166,000 — 45% below the US figure. That makes it a useful reference point for comparing with more extreme markets in Missouri. Unemployment has stayed elevated relative to the national figure — 6.0% as of the most recent ACS release — which shows up in household-income and poverty figures as well.

Cost Overview

Housing 55
Rent 81

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Independence

The median home value in Independence is $166,400 — 45% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,061/month, 19% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $59,480/year is 20% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 6.0%, above the national average of 4.8%. Missouri's top state income tax rate is 5.0% and the combined sales tax is 8.4%. Overall, Independence has a cost of living index of 65 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 35% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$166,400
45% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$203,383
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,061/mo
19% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,313/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
13.1x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.0%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$623
1 BR
$668
2 BR
$826
3 BR
$1,142
4 BR
$1,311
Owner-occupied 61.0%
Renter-occupied 39.0%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,061
$126
Estimated Total $1,675/mo

Avg Commute
25.6 min
5% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
10.1%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
81.2%
Carpooled
7.3%
Public transit
0.3%
Walked
0.5%
Work from home
10.1%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 5.0%
Total Sales Tax 8.4%
State rate 4.2%
Avg local rate 4.1%
Property Tax 1.0%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$59,480
20% below avg
Per Capita Income
$31,683
Unemployment Rate
6.0%
25% above avg
Poverty Rate
15.3%
Labor Force Participation
63.0%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 13.7%
Graduate degree 7.2%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 38.4
Male median age 37.2
Female median age 39.6

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 52 — Moderate
46.8%
Good air days/yr
155
Max AQI recorded
313
PM2.5 days
0
Ozone days

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data