Cost of Living in Spindale, NC

Population 4,244 · North Carolina · Data vintage 2023

47
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Household incomes in Spindale run well below national norms — a median of $38,509 versus the $74,580 US figure. Housing costs partially offset that gap (typical home values around $131,000). At 10.9%, the local unemployment rate runs well above the US figure, pointing to structural rather than cyclical labor-market issues.

Geographically, Spindale is about 60 miles west of Charlotte, the nearest large metro. Median home values run roughly 63% lower than Charlotte's $352,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 43
Rent 54

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Spindale

The median home value in Spindale is $130,800 — 57% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $707/month, 46% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $38,509/year is 48% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 10.9%, above the national average of 4.8%. North Carolina's top state income tax rate is 4.5% and the combined sales tax is 7.0%. The climate averages highs of 68.2°F and lows of 46.3°F, with about 10.3" of annual snowfall. Overall, Spindale has a cost of living index of 47 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 53% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$130,800
57% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$305,146
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$707/mo
46% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
15.4x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.8%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$826
1 BR
$860
2 BR
$1,049
3 BR
$1,384
4 BR
$1,637
Owner-occupied 45.9%
Renter-occupied 54.1%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$707
$126
Estimated Total $1,321/mo

Avg Commute
26.6 min
1% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
7.6%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
77.5%
Carpooled
12.5%
Bicycle
1.1%
Work from home
7.6%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 4.5%
Total Sales Tax 7.0%
State rate 4.8%
Avg local rate 2.2%
Property Tax 0.8%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$38,509
48% below avg
Per Capita Income
$27,266
Unemployment Rate
10.9%
128% above avg
Poverty Rate
16.9%
Labor Force Participation
53.7%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 9.7%
Graduate degree 4.6%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 44.9
Male median age 43.9
Female median age 50.4

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
68.2°F
Avg Low
46.3°F
Annual Precip
49.6"
Annual Snowfall
10.3"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip