Cost of Living in Fremont, NH

Population 4,783 · New Hampshire · Data vintage 2023

159
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Fremont is a smaller New Hampshire community of around 5000 residents, where median household incomes of $125,774 and housing costs ($405,000 for a typical home) give the local cost-of-living profile a distinctly small-town shape. An unemployment rate of 1.2% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Fremont sits roughly 15 miles east of Manchester — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 21% higher than Manchester's $336,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 133
Rent 199

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Fremont

The median home value in Fremont is $405,400 — 33% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $2,618/month, 99% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $125,774/year is 69% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 1.2%, below the national average of 4.8%. New Hampshire charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. The climate averages highs of 57.1°F and lows of 37.0°F. Overall, Fremont has a cost of living index of 159 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 59% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$405,400
33% above avg
Median Rent
$2,618/mo
99% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
12.9x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
2.1%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,346
1 BR
$1,498
2 BR
$1,963
3 BR
$2,365
4 BR
$2,603
Owner-occupied 92.0%
Renter-occupied 8.0%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$2,618
$126
Estimated Total $3,232/mo

Avg Commute
35.6 min
32% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
8.8%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
85.8%
Carpooled
4.7%
Walked
0.2%
Work from home
8.8%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 0.0%
State rate 0.0%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 2.1%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$125,774
69% above avg
Per Capita Income
$50,661
Unemployment Rate
1.2%
76% below avg
Poverty Rate
5.5%
Labor Force Participation
61.5%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 24.3%
Graduate degree 11.4%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 44.8
Male median age 45.1
Female median age 43.5

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
57.1°F
Avg Low
37.0°F
Annual Precip
47.8"
10° 30° 50° 70° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 323643556675818072604838