Cost of Living in Franklin Park, NJ

Population 13,327 · New Jersey · Data vintage 2023

127
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Franklin Park a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $327,000.

Geographically, Franklin Park sits roughly 25 miles southwest of Elizabeth. Median home values run roughly 17% lower than Elizabeth's $394,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 107
Rent 158

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Franklin Park

The median home value in Franklin Park is $326,800 — 7% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $2,074/month, 58% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $111,508/year is 50% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.6%, below the national average of 4.8%. New Jersey's top state income tax rate is 10.8% and the combined sales tax is 6.6%. The climate averages highs of 63.6°F and lows of 41.4°F. Overall, Franklin Park has a cost of living index of 127 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 27% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$326,800
7% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$335,964
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$2,074/mo
58% above avg
Zillow Rent
$2,366/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
13.1x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
2.5%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,474
1 BR
$1,654
2 BR
$2,040
3 BR
$2,550
4 BR
$2,885
Owner-occupied 56.6%
Renter-occupied 43.4%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$2,074
$126
Estimated Total $2,688/mo