Cost of Living in Ridgefield, NJ

Population 11,439 · New Jersey · Data vintage 2023

179
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Ridgefield's housing market reflects its status as a high-earning metro: $610,000 for a typical home, 100% above the US median, paired with household incomes around $115,676 that put it in the upper third of the state.

Located 9 miles northeast of Jersey City, Ridgefield falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 14% higher than Jersey City's $535,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 200
Rent 147

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Ridgefield

The median home value in Ridgefield is $609,700 — 100% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,935/month, 47% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $115,676/year is 55% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 5.5%, above the national average of 4.8%. New Jersey's top state income tax rate is 10.8% and the combined sales tax is 6.6%. The climate averages highs of 64.0°F and lows of 46.7°F. Overall, Ridgefield has a cost of living index of 179 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 79% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$609,700
100% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$762,749
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,935/mo
47% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
26.3x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
2.5%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,474
1 BR
$1,654
2 BR
$2,040
3 BR
$2,550
4 BR
$2,885
Owner-occupied 46.8%
Renter-occupied 53.2%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,935
Groceries national estimate
$400
Utilities local estimate
$88
Transportation local gas prices
$126
Estimated Total $2,549/mo

🛒 Food & Groceries

National BLS average prices (2023). Local prices may vary.

Avg Commute
33.3 min
23% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
9.2%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
63.9%
Carpooled
13.0%
Public transit
11.2%
Walked
0.3%
Work from home
9.2%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 10.8%
Total Sales Tax 6.6%
State rate 6.6%
Avg local rate -0.0%
Property Tax 2.5%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$115,676
55% above avg
Per Capita Income
$49,450
Unemployment Rate
5.5%
15% above avg
Poverty Rate
5.0%
Labor Force Participation
65.7%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 32.0%
Graduate degree 15.2%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 40.3
Male median age 38.5
Female median age 41.8

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
64.0°F
Avg Low
46.7°F
Annual Precip
46.3"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 404351637382878578675645
Low °F 262734445363696760483831
Precip" 3.282.824.093.973.944.254.454.254.113.733.304.10

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 48 — Good
55.9%
Good air days/yr
197
Max AQI recorded
245
PM2.5 days
91
Ozone days

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data

97%
4-Year Graduation Rate
9.5:1
Student-teacher ratio
4
Public schools
1,462
Total enrollment

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Ridgefield, NJ?

Ridgefield has a cost index of 179 (100 = national average). It is 79% above the national average.