Cost of Living in Rumson, NJ

Population 7,265 · New Jersey · Data vintage 2023

388
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Housing prices in Rumson cluster toward the top of the US distribution — a median of $1.6 million, roughly 5 times the national figure, consistent with markets dominated by nonresident and vacation-home buyers.

Rumson sits roughly 20 miles south of New York — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 114% higher than New York's $752,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 528
Rent 179

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Rumson

The median home value in Rumson is $1,609,400 — 428% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $2,351/month, 79% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $250,001/year is 235% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.8%, below the national average of 4.8%. New Jersey's top state income tax rate is 10.8% and the combined sales tax is 6.6%. The climate averages highs of 61.6°F and lows of 47.0°F, with about 25.9" of annual snowfall. Overall, Rumson has a cost of living index of 388 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 288% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$1,609,400
428% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$232,036
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$2,351/mo
79% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
57.0x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
2.5%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,474
1 BR
$1,654
2 BR
$2,040
3 BR
$2,550
4 BR
$2,885
Owner-occupied 93.2%
Renter-occupied 6.8%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$2,351
$126
Estimated Total $2,965/mo

Avg Commute
45.7 min
69% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
28.2%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
46.6%
Carpooled
2.1%
Public transit
15.8%
Walked
5.1%
Bicycle
1.6%
Work from home
28.2%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 10.8%
Total Sales Tax 6.6%
State rate 6.6%
Avg local rate -0.0%
Property Tax 2.5%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$250,001
235% above avg
Per Capita Income
$133,763
Unemployment Rate
4.8%
0% below avg
Poverty Rate
3.2%
Labor Force Participation
62.3%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 46.5%
Graduate degree 31.2%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 43.1
Male median age 41.9
Female median age 43.6

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
61.6°F
Avg Low
47.0°F
Annual Precip
43.3"
Annual Snowfall
25.9"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 404249596878848276655445
Low °F 262734435362696861504032
Precip" 3.232.763.943.553.663.853.864.113.583.723.073.96
Snow" 7.58.64.30.60.00.00.00.00.00.00.44.5

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 39 — Good
85%
Good air days/yr
140
Max AQI recorded
0
PM2.5 days
247
Ozone days

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data

98%
4-Year Graduation Rate
11.6:1
Student-teacher ratio
3
Public schools
2,013
Total enrollment

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Rumson, NJ?

Rumson has a cost index of 388 (100 = national average). It is 288% above the national average.

What is average rent in Rumson, NJ?

The median gross rent in Rumson is $2,351 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Rumson?

The median home value in Rumson is $1,609,400 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Rumson?

The median household income in Rumson is $250,001 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Rumson, NJ?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Rumson is 6.6%. The New Jersey state income tax top rate is 10.8%.

Is Rumson, NJ affordable?

Rumson is above average in cost of living, with an index of 388 — about 288% higher than the national average.