Cost of Living in Briarcliff Manor, NY

Population 7,333 · New York · Data vintage 2023

238
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Briarcliff Manor's housing market reflects its status as a high-earning metro: $851,000 for a typical home, 179% above the US median, paired with household incomes around $226,053 that put it in the upper third of the state. An unemployment rate of 2.9% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Geographically, Briarcliff Manor sits roughly 13 miles north of Yonkers. Median home values run roughly 78% higher than Yonkers' $478,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 279
Rent 176

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Briarcliff Manor

The median home value in Briarcliff Manor is $850,500 — 179% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $2,309/month, 76% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $226,053/year is 203% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.9%, below the national average of 4.8%. New York's top state income tax rate is 10.9% and the combined sales tax is 8.5%. The climate averages highs of 60.6°F and lows of 43.4°F. Overall, Briarcliff Manor has a cost of living index of 238 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 138% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$850,500
179% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$1,068,572
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$2,309/mo
76% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
30.7x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
1.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$965
1 BR
$1,051
2 BR
$1,302
3 BR
$1,619
4 BR
$1,813
Owner-occupied 82.7%
Renter-occupied 17.4%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$2,309
Groceries national estimate
$400
Utilities local estimate
$88
Transportation local gas prices
$126
Estimated Total $2,923/mo

Avg Commute
36.9 min
37% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
21.9%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
55.6%
Carpooled
2.2%
Public transit
18.1%
Walked
1.1%
Work from home
21.9%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 10.9%
Total Sales Tax 8.5%
State rate 4.0%
Avg local rate 4.5%
Property Tax 1.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$226,053
203% above avg
Per Capita Income
$110,877
Unemployment Rate
2.9%
41% below avg
Poverty Rate
5.9%
Labor Force Participation
62.5%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 33.4%
Graduate degree 45.7%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 49.6
Male median age 45.8
Female median age 51.8

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
60.6°F
Avg Low
43.4°F
Annual Precip
47.8"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 374048596978838174635242
Low °F 222431405059656457463628
Precip" 3.202.534.114.203.944.254.074.364.944.333.644.18

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 39 — Good
78.6%
Good air days/yr
198
Max AQI recorded
144
PM2.5 days
221
Ozone days

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data