Cost of Living in Grandyle Village, NY

Population 5,000 · New York · Data vintage 2023

72
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Housing costs in Grandyle Village stay well under national norms: a median home value of $185,000 against median household incomes of $91,178 gives the city one of the more comfortable price-to-income ratios in New York.

Located 8 miles northwest of Buffalo, Grandyle Village falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 22% higher than Buffalo's $152,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 61
Rent 89

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Grandyle Village

The median home value in Grandyle Village is $185,100 — 39% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,171/month, 11% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $91,178/year is 22% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.3%, below the national average of 4.8%. New York's top state income tax rate is 10.9% and the combined sales tax is 8.5%. The climate averages highs of 56.7°F and lows of 38.8°F. Overall, Grandyle Village has a cost of living index of 72 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 28% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$185,100
39% below avg
Median Rent
$1,171/mo
11% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
13.2x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$965
1 BR
$1,051
2 BR
$1,302
3 BR
$1,619
4 BR
$1,813
Owner-occupied 92.2%
Renter-occupied 7.8%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,171
$126
Estimated Total $1,785/mo

Avg Commute
18.8 min
30% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
21.8%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
72.9%
Carpooled
5.3%
Work from home
21.8%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 10.9%
Total Sales Tax 8.5%
State rate 4.0%
Avg local rate 4.5%
Property Tax 1.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$91,178
22% above avg
Per Capita Income
$42,089
Unemployment Rate
4.3%
10% below avg
Poverty Rate
6.7%
Labor Force Participation
64.4%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 19.3%
Graduate degree 18.1%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 42.7
Male median age 41.4
Female median age 47.8

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
56.7°F
Avg Low
38.8°F
Annual Precip
33"
10° 30° 50° 70° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 323341556876817973604737
Low °F 171725344656616052423224
Precip" 2.271.772.123.193.032.883.372.623.273.232.782.44

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data