Cost of Living in Niagara Falls, NY

Population 48,198 · New York · Data vintage 2023

44
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

The Niagara Falls cost-of-living profile is closer to the US median than most headline-grabbing metros — typical homes around $104,000, rents near $784 a month. A poverty rate near 24% adds context to the income figures — well above the US average, and worth factoring into any comparison with cities on the coasts or in the Rockies.

Located 15 miles northwest of Buffalo, Niagara Falls falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 31% lower than Buffalo's $152,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 34
Rent 60

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Niagara Falls

The median home value in Niagara Falls is $104,400 — 66% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $784/month, 40% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $48,535/year is 35% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 9.7%, above the national average of 4.8%. New York's top state income tax rate is 10.9% and the combined sales tax is 8.5%. The climate averages highs of 56.7°F and lows of 38.8°F. Overall, Niagara Falls has a cost of living index of 44 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 56% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$104,400
66% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$162,132
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$784/mo
40% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,095/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
11.1x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$965
1 BR
$1,051
2 BR
$1,302
3 BR
$1,619
4 BR
$1,813
Owner-occupied 57.5%
Renter-occupied 42.5%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$784
$126
Estimated Total $1,398/mo

Avg Commute
20.1 min
26% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
7.0%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
73.0%
Carpooled
9.7%
Public transit
3.1%
Walked
4.3%
Bicycle
0.2%
Work from home
7.0%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 10.9%
Total Sales Tax 8.5%
State rate 4.0%
Avg local rate 4.5%
Property Tax 1.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$48,535
35% below avg
Per Capita Income
$30,033
Unemployment Rate
9.7%
102% above avg
Poverty Rate
23.7%
Labor Force Participation
58.9%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 14.1%
Graduate degree 8.7%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 40.7
Male median age 39.8
Female median age 41.5

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
56.7°F
Avg Low
38.8°F
Annual Precip
33"
10° 30° 50° 70° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec