Cost of Living in North Wantagh, NY

Population 11,716 · New York · Data vintage 2023

174
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Home prices in North Wantagh run well above the national baseline, with a median of $607,000, though local incomes keep the cost-to-earnings ratio tighter than in coastal metros with comparable sticker prices. Median household earnings of $164,798 place the city among the better-paid New York metros. The labor market has been unusually tight, with unemployment around 2.7% — below most comparable cities in the state.

Located 20 miles east of New York, North Wantagh falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 19% lower than New York's $752,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 199
Rent 136

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in North Wantagh

The median home value in North Wantagh is $606,800 — 99% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,788/month, 36% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $164,798/year is 121% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.7%, below the national average of 4.8%. New York's top state income tax rate is 10.9% and the combined sales tax is 8.5%. The climate averages highs of 61.1°F and lows of 45.9°F. Overall, North Wantagh has a cost of living index of 174 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 74% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$606,800
99% above avg
Median Rent
$1,788/mo
36% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
28.3x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
1.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$965
1 BR
$1,051
2 BR
$1,302
3 BR
$1,619
4 BR
$1,813
Owner-occupied 95.1%
Renter-occupied 4.9%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,788
Groceries national estimate
$400
Utilities local estimate
$88
Transportation local gas prices
$126
Estimated Total $2,402/mo

Avg Commute
39.3 min
46% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
7.1%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
71.9%
Carpooled
6.9%
Public transit
13.1%
Walked
0.3%
Bicycle
0.3%
Work from home
7.1%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 10.9%
Total Sales Tax 8.5%
State rate 4.0%
Avg local rate 4.5%
Property Tax 1.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$164,798
121% above avg
Per Capita Income
$64,253
Unemployment Rate
2.7%
44% below avg
Poverty Rate
2.2%
Labor Force Participation
66.1%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 25.1%
Graduate degree 23.4%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 44
Male median age 43.2
Female median age 44.9

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
61.1°F
Avg Low
45.9°F
Annual Precip
38.3"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 394148586877838275645344
Low °F 252633425161686760483831
Precip" 2.692.033.463.613.183.453.053.253.663.372.933.60

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 31 — Good
75.3%
Good air days/yr
197
Max AQI recorded
365
PM2.5 days
0
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in North Wantagh, NY?