Cost of Living in Kenwood, OH

Population 8,484 · Ohio · Data vintage 2023

126
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Kenwood a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $335,000. Unemployment has stayed elevated relative to the national figure — 8.0% as of the most recent ACS release — which shows up in household-income and poverty figures as well.

Located 8 miles northeast of Cincinnati, Kenwood falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 56% higher than Cincinnati's $215,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 110
Rent 150

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Kenwood

The median home value in Kenwood is $335,000 — 10% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,972/month, 50% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $105,694/year is 42% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 8.0%, above the national average of 4.8%. Ohio's top state income tax rate is 3.8% and the combined sales tax is 7.2%. The climate averages highs of 65.4°F and lows of 44.2°F. Overall, Kenwood has a cost of living index of 126 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 26% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$335,000
10% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$304,629
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,972/mo
50% above avg
Zillow Rent
$2,362/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
14.2x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.6%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$686
1 BR
$748
2 BR
$929
3 BR
$1,199
4 BR
$1,374
Owner-occupied 64.4%
Renter-occupied 35.6%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,972
$126
Estimated Total $2,586/mo

Avg Commute
23.0 min
15% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
17.9%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
75.2%
Carpooled
3.5%
Public transit
1.4%
Walked
0.3%
Work from home
17.9%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 3.8%
Total Sales Tax 7.2%
State rate 5.8%
Avg local rate 1.4%
Property Tax 1.6%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$105,694
42% above avg
Per Capita Income
$53,535
Unemployment Rate
8.0%
67% above avg
Poverty Rate
6.1%
Labor Force Participation
60.4%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 33.5%
Graduate degree 34.0%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 44.1
Male median age 41.9
Female median age 50.4

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
65.4°F
Avg Low
44.2°F
Annual Precip
43.4"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip