Cost of Living in Sebring, OH

Population 4,160 · Ohio · Data vintage 2023

55
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

With a median age of 56, Sebring functions largely as a retirement market. Housing costs — $96,000 for a typical home — anchor most household budgets, and the state's treatment of pension income tends to matter more than wage-driven tax comparisons. At 9.5%, the local unemployment rate runs well above the US figure, pointing to structural rather than cyclical labor-market issues.

Sebring is about 30 miles east of Akron, the nearest large metro — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 14% lower than Akron's $111,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 31
Rent 92

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Sebring

The median home value in Sebring is $95,600 — 69% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,203/month, 8% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $48,887/year is 34% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 9.5%, above the national average of 4.8%. Ohio's top state income tax rate is 3.8% and the combined sales tax is 7.2%. The climate averages highs of 61.2°F and lows of 42.1°F, with about 47.2" of annual snowfall. Overall, Sebring has a cost of living index of 55 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 45% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$95,600
69% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$149,999
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,203/mo
8% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
6.6x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.6%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$686
1 BR
$748
2 BR
$929
3 BR
$1,199
4 BR
$1,374
Owner-occupied 45.3%
Renter-occupied 54.7%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,203
$126
Estimated Total $1,817/mo

Avg Commute
27.0 min
Work From Home
4.6%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
83.2%
Carpooled
10.7%
Work from home
4.6%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 3.8%
Total Sales Tax 7.2%
State rate 5.8%
Avg local rate 1.4%
Property Tax 1.6%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$48,887
34% below avg
Per Capita Income
$31,393
Unemployment Rate
9.5%
98% above avg
Poverty Rate
16.7%
Labor Force Participation
48.9%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 9.4%
Graduate degree 8.1%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 56
Male median age 48.1
Female median age 62.2

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
61.2°F
Avg Low
42.1°F
Annual Precip
41.6"
Annual Snowfall
47.2"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 363948627280848376635140
Low °F 202229405059636255443426
Precip" 2.922.443.233.864.134.434.143.613.503.343.082.89
Snow" 13.412.07.61.70.00.00.00.00.00.33.38.9