Cost of Living in Spencer, OK

Population 3,942 · Oklahoma · Data vintage 2023

52
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Spencer a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $119,000. At 9.8%, the local unemployment rate runs well above the US figure, pointing to structural rather than cyclical labor-market issues.

Spencer sits roughly 9 miles east of Oklahoma City — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 45% lower than Oklahoma City's $215,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 39
Rent 72

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Spencer

The median home value in Spencer is $119,000 — 61% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $940/month, 28% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $57,550/year is 23% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 9.8%, above the national average of 4.8%. Oklahoma's top state income tax rate is 4.8% and the combined sales tax is 9.0%. The climate averages highs of 71.4°F and lows of 48.8°F, with about 6.7" of annual snowfall. Overall, Spencer has a cost of living index of 52 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 48% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$119,000
61% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$154,145
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$940/mo
28% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
10.5x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.9%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$678
1 BR
$728
2 BR
$910
3 BR
$1,220
4 BR
$1,439
Owner-occupied 66.6%
Renter-occupied 33.4%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$940
$126
Estimated Total $1,554/mo

Avg Commute
27.9 min
3% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
6.2%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
84.9%
Carpooled
5.9%
Walked
0.8%
Work from home
6.2%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 4.8%
Total Sales Tax 9.0%
State rate 4.5%
Avg local rate 4.5%
Property Tax 0.9%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$57,550
23% below avg
Per Capita Income
$26,749
Unemployment Rate
9.8%
105% above avg
Poverty Rate
16.3%
Labor Force Participation
66.5%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 11.4%
Graduate degree 11.0%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 40.5
Male median age 38
Female median age 48.2

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
71.4°F
Avg Low
48.8°F
Annual Precip
36.4"
Annual Snowfall
6.7"
20° 40° 60° 80° 100° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 495463717988939284736150
Low °F 273140485866706962493830
Precip" 1.321.422.553.605.314.493.593.603.723.321.681.79
Snow" 1.81.80.80.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.51.8