Cost of Living in Homeacre-Lyndora, PA

Population 6,647 · Pennsylvania · Data vintage 2023

67
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Homeacre-Lyndora offers a notably favorable income-to-housing ratio for its region. The typical home — $191,000 — costs less than 2.7 times median household income of $71,232, a threshold many coastal markets passed a decade ago.

Geographically, Homeacre-Lyndora is about 30 miles north of Pittsburgh, the nearest large metro. Housing prices track closely with Pittsburgh's $193,000 median.

Cost Overview

Housing 63
Rent 72

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Homeacre-Lyndora

The median home value in Homeacre-Lyndora is $190,800 — 37% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $952/month, 28% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $71,232/year is 4% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 5.3%, above the national average of 4.8%. Pennsylvania's top state income tax rate is 3.1% and the combined sales tax is 6.3%. The climate averages highs of 61.1°F and lows of 42.5°F, with about 44.1" of annual snowfall. Overall, Homeacre-Lyndora has a cost of living index of 67 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 33% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$190,800
37% below avg
Median Rent
$952/mo
28% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
16.7x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.6%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$779
1 BR
$871
2 BR
$1,065
3 BR
$1,337
4 BR
$1,547
Owner-occupied 68.8%
Renter-occupied 31.2%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$952
$126
Estimated Total $1,566/mo

Avg Commute
27.7 min
3% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
10.7%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
69.7%
Carpooled
16.3%
Walked
2.4%
Work from home
10.7%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 3.1%
Total Sales Tax 6.3%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 0.3%
Property Tax 1.6%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$71,232
4% below avg
Per Capita Income
$45,925
Unemployment Rate
5.3%
11% above avg
Poverty Rate
8.9%
Labor Force Participation
64.8%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 23.3%
Graduate degree 9.0%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 48.6
Male median age 45.4
Female median age 50.4

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
61.1°F
Avg Low
42.5°F
Annual Precip
39.6"
Annual Snowfall
44.1"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 364049627279838275635141
Low °F 212330415159636255443427
Precip" 2.962.623.153.323.834.124.263.523.302.832.862.84
Snow" 13.311.77.61.00.00.00.00.00.00.42.47.7

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Homeacre-Lyndora, PA?