Cost of Living in El Lago, TX

Population 3,016 · Texas · Data vintage 2023

110
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives El Lago a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $304,000.

Geographically, El Lago sits roughly 7 miles northeast of League City. Median home values run roughly 9% lower than League City's $334,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 100
Rent 125

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in El Lago

The median home value in El Lago is $303,700 — equal to the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,642/month, 25% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $104,375/year is 40% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 3.9%, below the national average of 4.8%. Texas charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. The climate averages highs of 80.3°F and lows of 62.3°F. Overall, El Lago has a cost of living index of 110 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 10% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$303,700
0% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$137,496
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,642/mo
25% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
15.4x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$766
1 BR
$811
2 BR
$981
3 BR
$1,307
4 BR
$1,509
Owner-occupied 89.4%
Renter-occupied 10.6%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,642
$126
Estimated Total $2,256/mo

Avg Commute
35.9 min