Cost of Living in Hickory Creek, TX

Population 5,161 · Texas · Data vintage 2023

165
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Hickory Creek a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $510,000. An unemployment rate of 1.0% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Geographically, Hickory Creek sits roughly 5 miles northwest of Lewisville. Median home values run roughly 46% higher than Lewisville's $350,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 167
Rent 162

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Hickory Creek

The median home value in Hickory Creek is $510,100 — 67% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $2,133/month, 62% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $144,434/year is 94% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 1.0%, below the national average of 4.8%. Texas charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. The climate averages highs of 76.0°F and lows of 52.9°F. Overall, Hickory Creek has a cost of living index of 165 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 65% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$510,100
67% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$431,684
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$2,133/mo
62% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
19.9x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$766
1 BR
$811
2 BR
$981
3 BR
$1,307
4 BR
$1,509
Owner-occupied 78.1%
Renter-occupied 21.9%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$2,133
$126
Estimated Total $2,747/mo

Avg Commute
29.0 min
7% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
13.9%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
74.1%
Carpooled
2.3%
Work from home
13.9%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 8.2%
State rate 6.3%
Avg local rate 1.9%
Property Tax 1.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$144,434
94% above avg
Per Capita Income
$61,513
Unemployment Rate
1.0%
78% below avg
Poverty Rate
0.7%
Labor Force Participation
84.8%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 40.2%
Graduate degree 10.1%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 38.3
Male median age 39.4
Female median age 37.6

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
76.0°F
Avg Low
52.9°F
Annual Precip
35.6"
30° 48° 65° 83° 100° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 566068758391969688786657
Low °F 323645516169737364534234
Precip" 1.942.483.113.434.523.671.772.392.654.172.712.76

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data