Cost of Living in Rockdale, TX

Population 5,455 · Texas · Data vintage 2023

63
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Household incomes in Rockdale run well below national norms — a median of $47,550 versus the $74,580 US figure. Housing costs partially offset that gap (typical home values around $164,000).

Located 40 miles east of Round Rock, Rockdale falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 57% lower than Round Rock's $384,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 54
Rent 77

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Rockdale

The median home value in Rockdale is $164,300 — 46% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,013/month, 23% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $47,550/year is 36% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 5.2%, above the national average of 4.8%. Texas charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. The climate averages highs of 79.8°F and lows of 59.0°F. Overall, Rockdale has a cost of living index of 63 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 37% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$164,300
46% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$195,807
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,013/mo
23% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
13.5x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$766
1 BR
$811
2 BR
$981
3 BR
$1,307
4 BR
$1,509
Owner-occupied 67.1%
Renter-occupied 32.9%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,013
$126
Estimated Total $1,627/mo

Avg Commute
29.8 min
10% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
10.5%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
66.3%
Carpooled
14.8%
Walked
3.2%
Work from home
10.5%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 8.2%
State rate 6.3%
Avg local rate 1.9%
Property Tax 1.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$47,550
36% below avg
Per Capita Income
$38,800
Unemployment Rate
5.2%
9% above avg
Poverty Rate
16.8%
Labor Force Participation
54.9%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 10.0%
Graduate degree 5.0%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 39.3
Male median age 39.2
Female median age 39.6

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
79.8°F
Avg Low
59.0°F
Annual Precip
41.8"
40° 55° 70° 85° 100° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 626673798692959791827163
Low °F 414552586673757570605043
Precip" 3.432.903.412.874.604.011.983.103.504.933.313.71

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Rockdale, TX?

Rockdale has a cost index of 63 (100 = national average). It is 37% below the national average.