Cost of Living in Rockingham, VT

Population 4,828 · Vermont · Data vintage 2023

72
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Rockingham offers a notably favorable income-to-housing ratio for its region. The typical home — $196,000 — costs less than 2.7 times median household income of $73,705, a threshold many coastal markets passed a decade ago. An unemployment rate of 2.6% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Geographically, Rockingham is about 55 miles west of Manchester, the nearest large metro. Median home values run roughly 42% lower than Manchester's $336,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 64
Rent 83

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Rockingham

The median home value in Rockingham is $195,500 — 36% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,088/month, 17% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $73,705/year is 1% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.6%, below the national average of 4.8%. Vermont's top state income tax rate is 8.8% and the combined sales tax is 6.2%. The climate averages highs of 56.5°F and lows of 34.6°F. Overall, Rockingham has a cost of living index of 72 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 28% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$195,500
36% below avg
Median Rent
$1,088/mo
17% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
15.0x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.9%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,020
1 BR
$1,112
2 BR
$1,354
3 BR
$1,685
4 BR
$1,795
Owner-occupied 61.7%
Renter-occupied 38.3%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,088
$126
Estimated Total $1,702/mo

Avg Commute
20.4 min
24% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
12.9%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
72.8%
Carpooled
8.9%
Public transit
0.3%
Walked
4.2%
Work from home
12.9%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 8.8%
Total Sales Tax 6.2%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 0.2%
Property Tax 1.9%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$73,705
1% below avg
Per Capita Income
$40,658
Unemployment Rate
2.6%
45% below avg
Poverty Rate
13.9%
Labor Force Participation
57.8%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 17.5%
Graduate degree 18.8%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 46.7
Male median age 44.4
Female median age 54.7

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
56.5°F
Avg Low
34.6°F
Annual Precip
40.3"
10° 30° 50° 70° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 303342566876818072594635
Low °F 111321324352575548372818
Precip" 2.802.232.983.353.493.783.863.563.614.163.343.17

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Rockingham, VT?

Rockingham has a cost index of 72 (100 = national average). It is 28% below the national average.

What is average rent in Rockingham, VT?

The median gross rent in Rockingham is $1,088 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Rockingham?

The median home value in Rockingham is $195,500 according to 2023 Census ACS data.

What is the median income in Rockingham?

The median household income in Rockingham is $73,705 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Rockingham, VT?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Rockingham is 6.2%. The Vermont state income tax top rate is 8.8%.

Is Rockingham, VT affordable?

Yes, Rockingham is generally considered affordable, with a cost of living index of 72 — about 28% below the US national average of 100.

What is the weather like in Rockingham?

Rockingham has average high temperatures of 56.5°F and average lows of 34.6°F. Annual precipitation is 40.3". Data from NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals.