Cost of Living in Boulevard Park, WA

Population 4,334 · Washington · Data vintage 2023

152
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Boulevard Park a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $468,000. Around 29% of residents live below the federal poverty line, a rate that tends to correlate with the income and housing figures above.

Located 6 miles west of Renton, Boulevard Park falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 26% lower than Renton's $631,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 154
Rent 150

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Boulevard Park

The median home value in Boulevard Park is $468,400 — 54% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,968/month, 50% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $75,646/year is 1% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 5.2%, above the national average of 4.8%. Washington charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. The climate averages highs of 61.6°F and lows of 46.0°F. Overall, Boulevard Park has a cost of living index of 152 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 52% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$468,400
54% above avg
Median Rent
$1,968/mo
50% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
19.8x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.0%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$963
1 BR
$1,018
2 BR
$1,317
3 BR
$1,845
4 BR
$2,071
Owner-occupied 50.6%
Renter-occupied 49.4%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,968
$126
Estimated Total $2,582/mo

Avg Commute
28.2 min
4% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
4.7%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
76.3%
Carpooled
10.5%
Public transit
7.6%
Walked
0.9%
Work from home
4.7%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 9.2%
State rate 6.5%
Avg local rate 2.7%
Property Tax 1.0%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$75,646
1% above avg
Per Capita Income
$35,517
Unemployment Rate
5.2%
9% above avg
Poverty Rate
29.3%
Labor Force Participation
74.5%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 16.0%
Graduate degree 3.8%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 30.2
Male median age 28.7
Female median age 33.5

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
61.6°F
Avg Low
46.0°F
Annual Precip
36.5"
30° 43° 55° 68° 80° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 495155606771777772615348
Low °F 373739444954585854464036
Precip" 5.213.713.942.891.981.220.560.831.373.495.805.49

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 46 — Good
58.6%
Good air days/yr
165
Max AQI recorded
273
PM2.5 days
86
Ozone days