Cost of Living in Raymond, WA

Population 3,160 · Washington · Data vintage 2023

70
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Raymond is a smaller Washington community of around 3000 residents, where median household incomes of $52,500 and housing costs ($215,000 for a typical home) give the local cost-of-living profile a distinctly small-town shape. An unemployment rate of 2.8% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Located 70 miles southwest of Tacoma, Raymond is far enough out that local conditions diverge meaningfully from the big-metro baseline. Median home values run roughly 53% lower than Tacoma's $455,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 70
Rent 70

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Raymond

The median home value in Raymond is $214,800 — 30% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $916/month, 30% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $52,500/year is 30% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.8%, below the national average of 4.8%. Washington charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. The climate averages highs of 57.4°F and lows of 44.7°F. Overall, Raymond has a cost of living index of 70 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 30% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$214,800
30% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$390,660
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$916/mo
30% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
19.5x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.0%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$963
1 BR
$1,018
2 BR
$1,317
3 BR
$1,845
4 BR
$2,071
Owner-occupied 80.7%
Renter-occupied 19.3%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$916
Groceries national estimate
$400
Utilities local estimate
$88
Transportation local gas prices
$126
Estimated Total $1,530/mo

Avg Commute
21.0 min
22% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
4.8%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
62.9%
Carpooled
26.4%
Public transit
0.2%
Walked
2.3%
Work from home
4.8%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 9.2%
State rate 6.5%
Avg local rate 2.7%
Property Tax 1.0%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$52,500
30% below avg
Per Capita Income
$29,542
Unemployment Rate
2.8%
42% below avg
Poverty Rate
18.2%
Labor Force Participation
57.2%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 15.5%
Graduate degree 3.5%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 43.8
Male median age 38.5
Female median age 45.8

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
57.4°F
Avg Low
44.7°F
Annual Precip
68.8"
30° 40° 50° 60° 70° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 485052566063676867605247
Low °F 383839424751545451464037
Precip" 10.916.657.745.352.992.010.851.352.536.9110.9510.52

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 20 — Good
94.6%
Good air days/yr
56
Max AQI recorded
92
PM2.5 days
0
Ozone days

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data