Cost of Living in Selah, WA

Population 8,301 · Washington · Data vintage 2023

117
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Selah sits on the smaller end of the Washington city distribution. That scale shapes the housing market, the labor pool, and the services available to residents in ways the data below makes visible.

Located 95 miles southeast of Kent, Selah is far enough out that local conditions diverge meaningfully from the big-metro baseline. Median home values run roughly 32% lower than Kent's $538,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 120
Rent 111

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Selah

The median home value in Selah is $366,100 — 20% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,465/month, 11% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $74,757/year is equal to than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.6%, below the national average of 4.8%. Washington charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. The climate averages highs of 64.3°F and lows of 37.3°F, with about 20.3" of annual snowfall. Overall, Selah has a cost of living index of 117 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 17% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$366,100
20% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$431,456
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,465/mo
11% above avg
Zillow Rent
$1,651/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
20.8x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
1.0%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$963
1 BR
$1,018
2 BR
$1,317
3 BR
$1,845
4 BR
$2,071
Owner-occupied 56.6%
Renter-occupied 43.4%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,465
$126
Estimated Total $2,079/mo

Avg Commute
17.5 min
35% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
5.1%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
89.0%
Carpooled
3.7%
Walked
1.2%
Work from home
5.1%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 9.2%
State rate 6.5%
Avg local rate 2.7%
Property Tax 1.0%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$74,757
0% below avg
Per Capita Income
$37,741
Unemployment Rate
4.6%
5% below avg
Poverty Rate
11.9%
Labor Force Participation
66.9%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 13.9%
Graduate degree 9.8%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 34.2
Male median age 34.9
Female median age 33.7

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
64.3°F
Avg Low
37.3°F
Annual Precip
8"
Annual Snowfall
20.3"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec