Cost of Living in Tracyton, WA

Population 5,658 · Washington · Data vintage 2023

138
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Tracyton sits on the smaller end of the Washington city distribution. That scale shapes the housing market, the labor pool, and the services available to residents in ways the data below makes visible. An unemployment rate of 2.6% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Geographically, Tracyton sits roughly 14 miles west of Seattle. Median home values run roughly 52% lower than Seattle's $912,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 143
Rent 131

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Tracyton

The median home value in Tracyton is $435,400 — 43% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,718/month, 31% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $87,064/year is 17% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.6%, below the national average of 4.8%. Washington charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. The climate averages highs of 61.6°F and lows of 46.0°F. Overall, Tracyton has a cost of living index of 138 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 38% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$435,400
43% above avg
Median Rent
$1,718/mo
31% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
21.1x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
1.0%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$963
1 BR
$1,018
2 BR
$1,317
3 BR
$1,845
4 BR
$2,071
Owner-occupied 76.3%
Renter-occupied 23.7%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,718
$126
Estimated Total $2,332/mo

Avg Commute
27.3 min
1% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
7.2%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
62.8%
Carpooled
21.9%
Public transit
6.1%
Walked
1.4%
Work from home
7.2%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 9.2%
State rate 6.5%
Avg local rate 2.7%
Property Tax 1.0%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$87,064
17% above avg
Per Capita Income
$47,360
Unemployment Rate
2.6%
46% below avg
Poverty Rate
9.7%
Labor Force Participation
60.1%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 23.6%
Graduate degree 7.4%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 40
Male median age 36.9
Female median age 40.7

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
61.6°F
Avg Low
46.0°F
Annual Precip
36.5"
30° 43° 55° 68° 80° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 495155606771777772615348
Low °F 373739444954585854464036
Precip" 5.213.713.942.891.981.220.560.831.373.495.805.49

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 22 — Good
92.6%
Good air days/yr
115
Max AQI recorded
349
PM2.5 days
0
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Tracyton, WA?

Tracyton has a cost index of 138 (100 = national average). It is 38% above the national average.

What is average rent in Tracyton, WA?

The median gross rent in Tracyton is $1,718 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Tracyton?

The median home value in Tracyton is $435,400 according to 2023 Census ACS data.

What is the median income in Tracyton?

The median household income in Tracyton is $87,064 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Tracyton, WA?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Tracyton is 9.2%. Washington has no state income tax.

Is Tracyton, WA affordable?

Tracyton is above average in cost of living, with an index of 138 — about 38% higher than the national average.

What is the weather like in Tracyton?