Cost of Living in Antigo, WI

Population 8,058 · Wisconsin · Data vintage 2023

40
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Antigo's median household income of $46,791 is a meaningful share below the national figure, which shapes most of the downstream economic indicators — from housing affordability to the share of residents living below the poverty line (17% here).

Geographically, Antigo is about 70 miles northwest of Green Bay, the nearest large metro. Median home values run roughly 51% lower than Green Bay's $192,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 31
Rent 54

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Antigo

The median home value in Antigo is $94,700 — 69% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $706/month, 46% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $46,791/year is 37% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.6%, below the national average of 4.8%. Wisconsin's top state income tax rate is 7.7% and the combined sales tax is 5.4%. The climate averages highs of 53.2°F and lows of 34.0°F, with about 64.3" of annual snowfall. Overall, Antigo has a cost of living index of 40 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 60% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$94,700
69% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$174,914
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$706/mo
46% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
11.2x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$712
1 BR
$781
2 BR
$997
3 BR
$1,290
4 BR
$1,448
Owner-occupied 64.2%
Renter-occupied 35.8%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$706
$126
Estimated Total $1,320/mo

Avg Commute
21.3 min
21% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
2.2%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
89.4%
Carpooled
3.3%
Public transit
0.4%
Walked
4.7%
Work from home
2.2%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 7.7%
Total Sales Tax 5.4%
State rate 5.0%
Avg local rate 0.4%
Property Tax 1.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$46,791
37% below avg
Per Capita Income
$29,577
Unemployment Rate
4.6%
5% below avg
Poverty Rate
16.9%
Labor Force Participation
59.0%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 10.8%
Graduate degree 2.9%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 46.2
Male median age 42.8
Female median age 47.3

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
53.2°F
Avg Low
34.0°F
Annual Precip
33.9"
Annual Snowfall
64.3"
23° 45° 68° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 232740546776807870564028
Low °F 71021324555595749372514
Precip" 1.201.081.833.123.794.673.864.073.833.071.851.54
Snow" 14.812.78.36.50.20.00.00.00.00.96.514.4

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data

95%
4-Year Graduation Rate
15:1
Student-teacher ratio
5
Public schools
2,125
Total enrollment

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Antigo, WI?

Antigo has a cost index of 40 (100 = national average). It is 60% below the national average.

What is average rent in Antigo, WI?

The median gross rent in Antigo is $706 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Antigo?

The median home value in Antigo is $94,700 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Antigo?

The median household income in Antigo is $46,791 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Antigo, WI?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Antigo is 5.4%. The Wisconsin state income tax top rate is 7.7%.

Is Antigo, WI affordable?

Yes, Antigo is generally considered affordable, with a cost of living index of 40 — about 60% below the US national average of 100.