Cost of Living in Chelsea, AL

Population 15,731 · Alabama · Data vintage 2023

111
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Chelsea is effectively a commuter community: the average resident spends 36 minutes each way getting to work, well above the 27-minute US median. Housing costs ($339,000 for a typical home) tend to reflect the tradeoff between price and access.

Located 20 miles southeast of Birmingham, Chelsea falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 145% higher than Birmingham's $139,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 111
Rent 111

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Chelsea

The median home value in Chelsea is $339,400 — 11% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,456/month, 11% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $110,056/year is 48% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 3.5%, below the national average of 4.8%. Alabama's top state income tax rate is 5.0% and the combined sales tax is 9.2%. Overall, Chelsea has a cost of living index of 111 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 11% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$339,400
11% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$379,941
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,456/mo
11% above avg
Zillow Rent
$2,169/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
19.4x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.4%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$646
1 BR
$688
2 BR
$857
3 BR
$1,132
4 BR
$1,309
Owner-occupied 90.0%
Renter-occupied 10.1%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,456
$126
Estimated Total $2,070/mo

Avg Commute
36.2 min
34% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
13.8%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
80.1%
Carpooled
4.7%
Public transit
0.4%
Walked
0.2%
Work from home
13.8%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 5.0%
Total Sales Tax 9.2%
State rate 4.0%
Avg local rate 5.2%
Property Tax 0.4%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$110,056
48% above avg
Per Capita Income
$45,990
Unemployment Rate
3.5%
26% below avg
Poverty Rate
2.2%
Labor Force Participation
67.0%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 33.2%
Graduate degree 11.7%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 38.2
Male median age 36.1
Female median age 41

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 40 — Good
85.5%
Good air days/yr
108
Max AQI recorded
0
PM2.5 days
242
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Chelsea, AL?

Chelsea has a cost index of 111 (100 = national average). It is 11% above the national average.

What is average rent in Chelsea, AL?

The median gross rent in Chelsea is $1,456 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Chelsea?