Cost of Living in Bloomington, CA

Population 24,324 · California · Data vintage 2023

135
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Bloomington is a smaller California community of around 24000 residents, where median household incomes of $81,220 and housing costs ($443,000 for a typical home) give the local cost-of-living profile a distinctly small-town shape. At 6.8%, the local unemployment rate runs well above the US figure, pointing to structural rather than cyclical labor-market issues.

Bloomington is part of the immediate Rialto metro area — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Housing prices track closely with Rialto's $454,000 median.

Cost Overview

Housing 145
Rent 118

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Bloomington

The median home value in Bloomington is $443,300 — 45% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,555/month, 18% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $81,220/year is 9% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 6.8%, above the national average of 4.8%. California's top state income tax rate is 13.3% and the combined sales tax is 8.7%. Overall, Bloomington has a cost of living index of 135 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 35% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$443,300
45% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$562,301
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,555/mo
18% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
23.8x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
0.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,195
1 BR
$1,241
2 BR
$1,544
3 BR
$2,163
4 BR
$2,556
Owner-occupied 66.3%
Renter-occupied 33.7%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,555
$126
Estimated Total $2,169/mo

Avg Commute
34.0 min
26% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
7.5%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
79.6%
Carpooled
9.8%
Public transit
0.1%
Walked
1.3%
Bicycle
0.3%
Work from home
7.5%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 13.3%
Total Sales Tax 8.7%
State rate 7.3%
Avg local rate 1.4%
Property Tax 0.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$81,220
9% above avg
Per Capita Income
$24,296
Unemployment Rate
6.8%
42% above avg
Poverty Rate
15.2%
Labor Force Participation
59.8%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 6.9%
Graduate degree 3.3%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 33
Male median age 30.2
Female median age 35.3

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 71 — Moderate
13.7%
Good air days/yr
214
Max AQI recorded
137
PM2.5 days
205
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Bloomington, CA?

Bloomington has a cost index of 135 (100 = national average). It is 35% above the national average.