Cost of Living in Lake California, CA

Population 3,805 · California · Data vintage 2023

119
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Lake California a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $339,000.

Geographically, Lake California is about 45 miles northwest of Chico, the nearest large metro. Median home values run roughly 26% lower than Chico's $455,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 111
Rent 130

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Lake California

The median home value in Lake California is $338,700 — 11% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,714/month, 30% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $95,278/year is 28% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 5.3%, above the national average of 4.8%. California's top state income tax rate is 13.3% and the combined sales tax is 8.7%. Overall, Lake California has a cost of living index of 119 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 19% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$338,700
11% above avg
Median Rent
$1,714/mo
30% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
16.5x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,195
1 BR
$1,241
2 BR
$1,544
3 BR
$2,163
4 BR
$2,556
Owner-occupied 83.0%
Renter-occupied 16.9%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,714
$126
Estimated Total $2,328/mo

Avg Commute
35.8 min
33% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
6.7%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
79.3%
Carpooled
14.0%
Work from home
6.7%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 13.3%
Total Sales Tax 8.7%
State rate 7.3%
Avg local rate 1.4%
Property Tax 0.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$95,278
28% above avg
Per Capita Income
$36,014
Unemployment Rate
5.3%
9% above avg
Poverty Rate
12.0%
Labor Force Participation
57.2%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 32.3%
Graduate degree 3.7%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 42.2
Male median age 40.6
Female median age 43.4

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 44 — Good
66.3%
Good air days/yr
136
Max AQI recorded
77
PM2.5 days
285
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Lake California, CA?

Lake California has a cost index of 119 (100 = national average). It is 19% above the national average.

What is average rent in Lake California, CA?