Cost of Living in Indian River Shores, FL

Population 4,324 · Florida · Data vintage 2023

280
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Indian River Shores's housing market reflects its status as a high-earning metro: $1.1 million for a typical home, 256% above the US median, paired with household incomes around $149,722 that put it in the upper third of the state. The labor market has been unusually tight, with unemployment around 0.8% — below most comparable cities in the state.

Located 25 miles southeast of Palm Bay, Indian River Shores falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 338% higher than Palm Bay's $248,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 356
Rent 167

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Indian River Shores

The median home value in Indian River Shores is $1,085,600 — 256% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $2,195/month, 67% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $149,722/year is 101% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 0.8%, below the national average of 4.8%. Florida charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. Overall, Indian River Shores has a cost of living index of 280 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 180% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$1,085,600
256% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$240,275
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$2,195/mo
67% above avg
Zillow Rent
$3,500/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
41.2x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
0.9%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,085
1 BR
$1,181
2 BR
$1,427
3 BR
$1,797
4 BR
$2,099
Owner-occupied 97.4%
Renter-occupied 2.6%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$2,195
$126
Estimated Total $2,809/mo

Avg Commute
20.3 min
25% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
26.1%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
64.3%
Carpooled
1.5%
Public transit
2.2%
Bicycle
0.8%
Work from home
26.1%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 7.0%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 1.1%
Property Tax 0.9%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$149,722
101% above avg
Per Capita Income
$147,524
Unemployment Rate
0.8%
83% below avg
Poverty Rate
6.4%
Labor Force Participation
18.2%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 39.1%
Graduate degree 39.5%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 74.5
Male median age 74.3
Female median age 74.6

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 34 — Good
97.8%
Good air days/yr
74
Max AQI recorded
0
PM2.5 days
358
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Indian River Shores, FL?

Indian River Shores has a cost index of 280 (100 = national average). It is 180% above the national average.

What is average rent in Indian River Shores, FL?

The median gross rent in Indian River Shores is $2,195 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Indian River Shores?

The median home value in Indian River Shores is $1,085,600 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Indian River Shores?

The median household income in Indian River Shores is $149,722 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Indian River Shores, FL?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Indian River Shores is 7.0%. Florida has no state income tax.

Is Indian River Shores, FL affordable?

Indian River Shores is above average in cost of living, with an index of 280 — about 180% higher than the national average.

Indian River Shores at a Glance

Population
4,324
Median Income
$149,722
Home Value
$1,085,600
Median Rent
$2,195/mo
Unemployment
0.8%
Sales Tax
7.0%
View all cities in Florida →