Cost of Living in New Lenox, IL

Population 27,456 · Illinois · Data vintage 2023

112
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

New Lenox is effectively a commuter community: the average resident spends 36 minutes each way getting to work, well above the 27-minute US median. Housing costs ($378,000 for a typical home) tend to reflect the tradeoff between price and access. The labor market has been unusually tight, with unemployment around 2.9% — below most comparable cities in the state.

Located 9 miles east of Joliet, New Lenox falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 52% higher than Joliet's $249,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 124
Rent 95

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in New Lenox

The median home value in New Lenox is $377,500 — 24% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,244/month, 5% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $133,071/year is 78% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.9%, below the national average of 4.8%. Illinois's top state income tax rate is 5.0% and the combined sales tax is 8.7%. Overall, New Lenox has a cost of living index of 112 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 12% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$377,500
24% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$435,235
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,244/mo
5% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
25.3x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
2.2%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$651
1 BR
$741
2 BR
$899
3 BR
$1,196
4 BR
$1,364
Owner-occupied 91.2%
Renter-occupied 8.8%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,244
$126
Estimated Total $1,858/mo

Avg Commute
36.2 min
34% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
14.2%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
75.7%
Carpooled
5.6%
Public transit
3.5%
Walked
0.4%
Bicycle
0.2%
Work from home
14.2%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 5.0%
Total Sales Tax 8.7%
State rate 6.3%
Avg local rate 2.5%
Property Tax 2.2%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$133,071
78% above avg
Per Capita Income
$48,850
Unemployment Rate
2.9%
41% below avg
Poverty Rate
2.1%
Labor Force Participation
71.7%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 28.1%
Graduate degree 17.4%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 37.3
Male median age 36.3
Female median age 38.5

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 53 — Moderate
42.5%
Good air days/yr
246
Max AQI recorded
280
PM2.5 days
85
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in New Lenox, IL?

New Lenox has a cost index of 112 (100 = national average). It is 12% above the national average.

What is average rent in New Lenox, IL?

The median gross rent in New Lenox is $1,244 per month based on 2023 Census data.