Cost of Living in Goshen, IN

Population 34,374 · Indiana · Data vintage 2023

66
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

The Goshen cost-of-living profile is closer to the US median than most headline-grabbing metros — typical homes around $175,000, rents near $1,045 a month.

Geographically, Goshen sits roughly 25 miles east of South Bend. Median home values run roughly 41% higher than South Bend's $125,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 57
Rent 80

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Goshen

The median home value in Goshen is $175,200 — 43% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,045/month, 20% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $55,436/year is 26% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.4%, below the national average of 4.8%. Indiana's top state income tax rate is 3.0% and the combined sales tax is 7.0%. Overall, Goshen has a cost of living index of 66 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 34% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$175,200
43% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$271,178
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,045/mo
20% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,051/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
14.0x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.8%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$731
1 BR
$783
2 BR
$985
3 BR
$1,286
4 BR
$1,456
Owner-occupied 60.7%
Renter-occupied 39.3%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,045
$126
Estimated Total $1,659/mo

Avg Commute
19.8 min
27% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
4.8%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
74.0%
Carpooled
16.5%
Public transit
0.4%
Walked
2.7%
Bicycle
1.3%
Work from home
4.8%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 3.0%
Total Sales Tax 7.0%
State rate 7.0%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 0.8%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$55,436
26% below avg
Per Capita Income
$28,062
Unemployment Rate
4.4%
9% below avg
Poverty Rate
18.1%
Labor Force Participation
60.9%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 13.7%
Graduate degree 9.5%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 36.3
Male median age 34.5
Female median age 38.6

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 44 — Good
62.5%
Good air days/yr
193
Max AQI recorded
191
PM2.5 days
174
Ozone days

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data

93.3%
4-Year Graduation Rate
17.3:1
Student-teacher ratio
13
Public schools
8,836
Total enrollment

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Goshen, IN?

Goshen has a cost index of 66 (100 = national average). It is 34% below the national average.