Cost of Living in Nicholasville, KY

Population 31,625 · Kentucky · Data vintage 2023

72
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Buyers in Nicholasville can reasonably expect a home to cost less than three years of household income — $211,000 against $67,514 in typical earnings — a ratio that has collapsed to 5:1 or worse in much of the country.

Located 12 miles southwest of Lexington-Fayette urban county, Nicholasville falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 23% lower than Lexington-Fayette urban county's $272,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 69
Rent 76

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Nicholasville

The median home value in Nicholasville is $210,700 — 31% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $996/month, 24% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $67,514/year is 9% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 3.3%, below the national average of 4.8%. Kentucky's top state income tax rate is 4.0% and the combined sales tax is 6.0%. The climate averages highs of 66.3°F and lows of 46.3°F, with about 14.5" of annual snowfall. Overall, Nicholasville has a cost of living index of 72 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 28% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$210,700
31% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$318,658
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$996/mo
24% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,438/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
17.6x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.9%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$636
1 BR
$721
2 BR
$872
3 BR
$1,187
4 BR
$1,336
Owner-occupied 62.8%
Renter-occupied 37.2%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$996
$126
Estimated Total $1,610/mo

Avg Commute
26.9 min
Work From Home
8.3%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
81.0%
Carpooled
9.7%
Public transit
0.6%
Walked
0.3%
Work from home
8.3%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 4.0%
Total Sales Tax 6.0%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 0.9%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$67,514
9% below avg
Per Capita Income
$31,320
Unemployment Rate
3.3%
31% below avg
Poverty Rate
12.4%
Labor Force Participation
63.9%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 16.5%
Graduate degree 10.5%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 38.2
Male median age 37.5
Female median age 38.7

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
66.3°F
Avg Low
46.3°F
Annual Precip
49.8"
Annual Snowfall
14.5"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec