Cost of Living in Cordaville, MA

Population 3,076 · Massachusetts · Data vintage 2023

240
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Housing in Cordaville sits 140% above the national median — $731,000 for the typical home — but median household incomes near $161,023 (116% above the US figure) soften the blow that similar pricing creates in lower-wage metros.

Geographically, Cordaville sits roughly 15 miles east of Worcester. Median home values run roughly 115% higher than Worcester's $340,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 240

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Cordaville

The median home value in Cordaville is $730,600 — 140% above the national median of $305,000. The median household income of $161,023/year is 116% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.1%, below the national average of 4.8%. Massachusetts's top state income tax rate is 9.0% and the combined sales tax is 6.3%. Overall, Cordaville has a cost of living index of 240 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 140% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$730,600
140% above avg
Property Tax Rate
1.2%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,429
1 BR
$1,498
2 BR
$1,963
3 BR
$2,405
4 BR
$2,811
Owner-occupied 96.9%
Renter-occupied 3.1%

🛒 Food & Groceries

National BLS average prices (2023). Local prices may vary.

Avg Commute
35.3 min
31% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
32.1%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
55.7%
Carpooled
3.5%
Public transit
5.4%
Walked
1.2%
Work from home
32.1%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 9.0%
Total Sales Tax 6.3%
State rate 6.3%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 1.2%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$161,023
116% above avg
Per Capita Income
$68,553
Unemployment Rate
4.1%
15% below avg
Poverty Rate
2.5%
Labor Force Participation
77.4%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 31.9%
Graduate degree 43.4%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 39.6
Male median age 40
Female median age 39

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 39 — Good
73.4%
Good air days/yr
148
Max AQI recorded
170
PM2.5 days
190
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Cordaville, MA?

Cordaville has a cost index of 240 (100 = national average). It is 140% above the national average.

What is the average home price in Cordaville?

The median home value in Cordaville is $730,600 according to 2023 Census ACS data.

What is the median income in Cordaville?

The median household income in Cordaville is $161,023 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Cordaville, MA?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Cordaville is 6.3%. The Massachusetts state income tax top rate is 9.0%.