Cost of Living in Raynham, MA

Population 15,273 · Massachusetts · Data vintage 2023

151
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Raynham is a smaller Massachusetts community of around 15000 residents, where median household incomes of $117,950 and housing costs ($509,000 for a typical home) give the local cost-of-living profile a distinctly small-town shape.

Raynham sits roughly 11 miles south of Brockton — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 25% higher than Brockton's $406,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 167
Rent 127

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Raynham

The median home value in Raynham is $508,600 — 67% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,671/month, 27% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $117,950/year is 58% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 5.6%, above the national average of 4.8%. Massachusetts's top state income tax rate is 9.0% and the combined sales tax is 6.3%. The climate averages highs of 61.7°F and lows of 39.2°F. Overall, Raynham has a cost of living index of 151 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 51% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$508,600
67% above avg
Median Rent
$1,671/mo
27% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
25.4x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
1.2%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,233
1 BR
$1,319
2 BR
$1,614
3 BR
$1,945
4 BR
$2,359
Owner-occupied 76.5%
Renter-occupied 23.5%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,671
$126
Estimated Total $2,285/mo

Avg Commute
34.6 min
28% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
10.8%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
79.9%
Carpooled
3.0%
Public transit
4.8%
Walked
0.3%
Bicycle
0.2%
Work from home
10.8%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 9.0%
Total Sales Tax 6.3%
State rate 6.3%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 1.2%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$117,950
58% above avg
Per Capita Income
$53,159
Unemployment Rate
5.6%
16% above avg
Poverty Rate
9.1%
Labor Force Participation
55.8%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 24.0%
Graduate degree 16.2%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 41.7
Male median age 41
Female median age 42.3

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
61.7°F
Avg Low
39.2°F
Annual Precip
47.6"
10° 30° 50° 70° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 394148597079848375645444
Low °F 192127364655615951413225
Precip" 3.723.025.204.303.213.903.083.614.354.454.264.51

Frequently Asked Questions