Cost of Living in Elkridge, MD

Population 26,183 · Maryland · Data vintage 2023

153
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

The Elkridge cost-of-living profile is closer to the US median than most headline-grabbing metros — typical homes around $438,000, rents near $2,206 a month.

Located 6 miles east of Columbia, Elkridge falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 9% lower than Columbia's $480,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 144
Rent 168

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Elkridge

The median home value in Elkridge is $438,200 — 44% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $2,206/month, 68% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $135,412/year is 82% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 5.2%, above the national average of 4.8%. Maryland's top state income tax rate is 5.8% and the combined sales tax is 6.0%. Overall, Elkridge has a cost of living index of 153 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 53% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$438,200
44% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$482,283
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$2,206/mo
68% above avg
Zillow Rent
$2,231/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
16.6x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.1%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,407
1 BR
$1,604
2 BR
$1,898
3 BR
$2,407
4 BR
$2,822
Owner-occupied 61.5%
Renter-occupied 38.5%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$2,206
$126
Estimated Total $2,820/mo

Avg Commute
28.1 min
4% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
20.6%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
69.4%
Carpooled
6.8%
Public transit
2.1%
Walked
0.1%
Work from home
20.6%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 5.8%
Total Sales Tax 6.0%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 1.1%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$135,412
82% above avg
Per Capita Income
$54,044
Unemployment Rate
5.2%
7% above avg
Poverty Rate
7.8%
Labor Force Participation
76.4%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 32.2%
Graduate degree 24.5%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 34.1
Male median age 34.4
Female median age 33.9

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 38 — Good
73.4%
Good air days/yr
188
Max AQI recorded
301
PM2.5 days
0
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Elkridge, MD?

Elkridge has a cost index of 153 (100 = national average). It is 53% above the national average.