Cost of Living in Hampton, MD

Population 5,138 · Maryland · Data vintage 2023

194
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Hampton's housing market reflects its status as a high-earning metro: $593,000 for a typical home, 94% above the US median, paired with household incomes around $171,969 that put it in the upper third of the state. An unemployment rate of 0.6% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Hampton sits roughly 9 miles north of Baltimore — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 170% higher than Baltimore's $219,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 194

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Hampton

The median home value in Hampton is $592,700 — 94% above the national median of $305,000. The median household income of $171,969/year is 131% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 0.6%, below the national average of 4.8%. Maryland's top state income tax rate is 5.8% and the combined sales tax is 6.0%. Overall, Hampton has a cost of living index of 194 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 94% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$592,700
94% above avg
Property Tax Rate
1.1%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,407
1 BR
$1,604
2 BR
$1,898
3 BR
$2,407
4 BR
$2,822
Owner-occupied 99.0%
Renter-occupied 1.0%

Avg Commute
29.0 min
7% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
19.1%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
74.0%
Carpooled
2.5%
Public transit
3.3%
Walked
1.2%
Work from home
19.1%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 5.8%
Total Sales Tax 6.0%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 1.1%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$171,969
131% above avg
Per Capita Income
$74,557
Unemployment Rate
0.6%
89% below avg
Poverty Rate
3.7%
Labor Force Participation
64.6%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 35.5%
Graduate degree 39.3%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 47.3
Male median age 46.4
Female median age 47.7

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 45 — Good
62.5%
Good air days/yr
205
Max AQI recorded
127
PM2.5 days
231
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Hampton, MD?

Hampton has a cost index of 194 (100 = national average). It is 94% above the national average.

What is the average home price in Hampton?

The median home value in Hampton is $592,700 according to 2023 Census ACS data.

What is the median income in Hampton?

The median household income in Hampton is $171,969 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Hampton, MD?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Hampton is 6.0%. The Maryland state income tax top rate is 5.8%.

Is Hampton, MD affordable?

Hampton is above average in cost of living, with an index of 194 — about 94% higher than the national average.