Cost of Living in Woodhaven, MI

Population 12,761 · Michigan · Data vintage 2023

74
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Woodhaven offers a notably favorable income-to-housing ratio for its region. The typical home — $221,000 — costs less than 2.7 times median household income of $83,291, a threshold many coastal markets passed a decade ago. Unemployment has stayed elevated relative to the national figure — 6.3% as of the most recent ACS release — which shows up in household-income and poverty figures as well.

Woodhaven sits roughly 12 miles south of Dearborn — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Housing prices track closely with Dearborn's $206,000 median.

Cost Overview

Housing 73
Rent 77

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Woodhaven

The median home value in Woodhaven is $221,200 — 27% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,015/month, 23% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $83,291/year is 12% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 6.3%, above the national average of 4.8%. Michigan's top state income tax rate is 4.3% and the combined sales tax is 6.0%. The climate averages highs of 59.1°F and lows of 42.0°F, with about 45" of annual snowfall. Overall, Woodhaven has a cost of living index of 74 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 26% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$221,200
27% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$262,073
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,015/mo
23% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
18.2x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.5%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$707
1 BR
$780
2 BR
$962
3 BR
$1,290
4 BR
$1,444
Owner-occupied 76.2%
Renter-occupied 23.8%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,015
$126
Estimated Total $1,629/mo

Avg Commute
27.5 min
2% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
9.5%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
78.1%
Carpooled
9.6%
Public transit
0.2%
Walked
0.6%
Bicycle
0.7%
Work from home
9.5%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 4.3%
Total Sales Tax 6.0%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 1.5%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$83,291
12% above avg
Per Capita Income
$39,150
Unemployment Rate
6.3%
31% above avg
Poverty Rate
12.1%
Labor Force Participation
61.0%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 17.5%
Graduate degree 7.8%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 45.5
Male median age 43.8
Female median age 46.6

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
59.1°F
Avg Low
42.0°F
Annual Precip
34.3"
Annual Snowfall
45"
10° 30° 50° 70° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 323546597080848174624937
Low °F 192129395060646356443425
Precip" 2.232.082.433.263.723.263.513.263.222.532.572.25