Cost of Living in York, NE

Population 8,114 · Nebraska · Data vintage 2023

61
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

York is a smaller Nebraska community of around 8000 residents, where median household incomes of $62,632 and housing costs ($171,000 for a typical home) give the local cost-of-living profile a distinctly small-town shape. An unemployment rate of 2.8% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

York is about 50 miles west of Lincoln, the nearest large metro — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 31% lower than Lincoln's $248,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 56
Rent 68

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in York

The median home value in York is $170,900 — 44% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $887/month, 32% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $62,632/year is 16% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.8%, below the national average of 4.8%. Nebraska's top state income tax rate is 5.8% and the combined sales tax is 6.9%. Overall, York has a cost of living index of 61 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 39% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$170,900
44% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$214,178
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$887/mo
32% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
16.1x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$622
1 BR
$703
2 BR
$907
3 BR
$1,155
4 BR
$1,220
Owner-occupied 67.2%
Renter-occupied 32.8%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$887
Groceries national estimate
$400
Utilities local estimate
$88
Transportation local gas prices
$126
Estimated Total $1,501/mo

Avg Commute
11.5 min
57% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
4.9%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
80.7%
Carpooled
9.1%
Walked
5.3%
Work from home
4.9%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 5.8%
Total Sales Tax 6.9%
State rate 5.5%
Avg local rate 1.4%
Property Tax 1.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$62,632
16% below avg
Per Capita Income
$33,639
Unemployment Rate
2.8%
43% below avg
Poverty Rate
10.8%
Labor Force Participation
66.0%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 16.5%
Graduate degree 8.9%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 38.9
Male median age 37.1
Female median age 41.5

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data

92%
4-Year Graduation Rate
16.3:1
Student-teacher ratio
4
Public schools
1,484
Total enrollment

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in York, NE?

York has a cost index of 61 (100 = national average). It is 39% below the national average.

What is average rent in York, NE?

The median gross rent in York is $887 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in York?

The median home value in York is $170,900 according to Zillow and Census data.