Cost of Living in Bridgewater Center, NJ

Population 6,198 · New Jersey · Data vintage 2023

208
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Bridgewater Center's housing market reflects its status as a high-earning metro: $650,000 for a typical home, 113% above the US median, paired with household incomes around $201,250 that put it in the upper third of the state.

Bridgewater Center sits roughly 25 miles west of Elizabeth — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 65% higher than Elizabeth's $394,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 213
Rent 201

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Bridgewater Center

The median home value in Bridgewater Center is $649,900 — 113% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $2,637/month, 101% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $201,250/year is 170% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 3.6%, below the national average of 4.8%. New Jersey's top state income tax rate is 10.8% and the combined sales tax is 6.6%. The climate averages highs of 63.6°F and lows of 41.4°F. Overall, Bridgewater Center has a cost of living index of 208 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 108% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$649,900
113% above avg
Median Rent
$2,637/mo
101% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
20.5x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
2.5%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,474
1 BR
$1,654
2 BR
$2,040
3 BR
$2,550
4 BR
$2,885
Owner-occupied 91.4%
Renter-occupied 8.6%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$2,637
$126
Estimated Total $3,251/mo

Avg Commute
29.4 min
9% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
22.3%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
73.4%
Carpooled
2.2%
Public transit
2.2%
Work from home
22.3%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 10.8%
Total Sales Tax 6.6%
State rate 6.6%
Avg local rate -0.0%
Property Tax 2.5%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$201,250
170% above avg
Per Capita Income
$61,922
Unemployment Rate
3.6%
26% below avg
Poverty Rate
2.7%
Labor Force Participation
67.2%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 32.3%
Graduate degree 29.0%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 41.7
Male median age 44.3
Female median age 37.5

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
63.6°F
Avg Low
41.4°F
Annual Precip
45.5"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 394351637381868478665544
Low °F 212230394858636154423326
Precip" 3.162.203.893.593.544.234.935.183.823.673.413.87

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Bridgewater Center, NJ?

Bridgewater Center has a cost index of 208 (100 = national average). It is 108% above the national average.