Cost of Living in Point Pleasant, NJ

Population 19,158 · New Jersey · Data vintage 2023

163
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Point Pleasant a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $523,000. An unemployment rate of 2.8% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Point Pleasant is about 40 miles south of New York, the nearest large metro — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 30% lower than New York's $752,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 172
Rent 150

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Point Pleasant

The median home value in Point Pleasant is $523,400 — 72% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,969/month, 50% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $108,713/year is 46% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.8%, below the national average of 4.8%. New Jersey's top state income tax rate is 10.8% and the combined sales tax is 6.6%. The climate averages highs of 63.4°F and lows of 44.8°F, with about 26.6" of annual snowfall. Overall, Point Pleasant has a cost of living index of 163 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 63% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$523,400
72% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$716,491
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,969/mo
50% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
22.2x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
2.5%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,474
1 BR
$1,654
2 BR
$2,040
3 BR
$2,550
4 BR
$2,885
Owner-occupied 80.4%
Renter-occupied 19.6%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,969
Groceries national estimate
$400
Utilities local estimate
$88
Transportation local gas prices
$126
Estimated Total $2,583/mo

Avg Commute
32.7 min
21% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
12.1%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
75.7%
Carpooled
4.9%
Public transit
1.2%
Walked
1.7%
Bicycle
3.0%
Work from home
12.1%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 10.8%
Total Sales Tax 6.6%
State rate 6.6%
Avg local rate -0.0%
Property Tax 2.5%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$108,713
46% above avg
Per Capita Income
$58,542
Unemployment Rate
2.8%
41% below avg
Poverty Rate
3.8%
Labor Force Participation
72.9%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 32.3%
Graduate degree 16.2%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 44.9
Male median age 43.6
Female median age 45.7

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
63.4°F
Avg Low
44.8°F
Annual Precip
45.6"
Annual Snowfall
26.6"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 404351637281868477665544
Low °F 242633425261676558463629
Precip" 3.292.654.003.633.994.354.424.224.053.793.204.04
Snow" 8.28.74.00.50.00.00.00.00.00.10.54.6

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 42 — Good
71.5%
Good air days/yr
248
Max AQI recorded
200
PM2.5 days
165
Ozone days

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data

98%
4-Year Graduation Rate
12:1
Student-teacher ratio
4
Public schools
2,842
Total enrollment

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Point Pleasant, NJ?

Point Pleasant has a cost index of 163 (100 = national average). It is 63% above the national average.

What is average rent in Point Pleasant, NJ?

The median gross rent in Point Pleasant is $1,969 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Point Pleasant?

The median home value in Point Pleasant is $523,400 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Point Pleasant?

The median household income in Point Pleasant is $108,713 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).