Cost of Living in Port Washington North, NY

Population 3,159 · New York · Data vintage 2023

281
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Housing in Port Washington North sits 242% above the national median — $1 million for the typical home — but median household incomes near $131,875 (77% above the US figure) soften the blow that similar pricing creates in lower-wage metros.

Port Washington North sits roughly 11 miles southeast of Yonkers — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 119% higher than Yonkers' $478,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 342
Rent 189

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Port Washington North

The median home value in Port Washington North is $1,044,500 — 242% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $2,481/month, 89% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $131,875/year is 77% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 3.5%, below the national average of 4.8%. New York's top state income tax rate is 10.9% and the combined sales tax is 8.5%. The climate averages highs of 63.5°F and lows of 50.1°F, with about 29.8" of annual snowfall. Overall, Port Washington North has a cost of living index of 281 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 181% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$1,044,500
242% above avg
Median Rent
$2,481/mo
89% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
35.1x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
1.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$965
1 BR
$1,051
2 BR
$1,302
3 BR
$1,619
4 BR
$1,813
Owner-occupied 64.7%
Renter-occupied 35.3%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$2,481
$126
Estimated Total $3,095/mo

Avg Commute
47.7 min
77% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
21.1%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
49.5%
Carpooled
2.3%
Public transit
26.4%
Walked
0.3%
Work from home
21.1%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 10.9%
Total Sales Tax 8.5%
State rate 4.0%
Avg local rate 4.5%
Property Tax 1.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$131,875
77% above avg
Per Capita Income
$103,682
Unemployment Rate
3.5%
27% below avg
Poverty Rate
3.7%
Labor Force Participation
58.3%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 33.1%
Graduate degree 30.0%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 54.5
Male median age 45.5
Female median age 59.5

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
63.5°F
Avg Low
50.1°F
Annual Precip
45.3"
Annual Snowfall
29.8"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 404350617281868577665545
Low °F 293036465666727164534335
Precip" 3.252.934.013.853.584.034.304.413.883.813.154.08
Snow" 8.69.85.40.40.00.00.00.00.00.10.35.2

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 31 — Good
75.3%
Good air days/yr
197
Max AQI recorded
365
PM2.5 days
0
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Port Washington North, NY?

Port Washington North has a cost index of 281 (100 = national average). It is 181% above the national average.

What is average rent in Port Washington North, NY?

The median gross rent in Port Washington North is $2,481 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Port Washington North?

The median home value in Port Washington North is $1,044,500 according to 2023 Census ACS data.

What is the median income in Port Washington North?

The median household income in Port Washington North is $131,875 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Port Washington North, NY?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Port Washington North is 8.5%. The New York state income tax top rate is 10.9%.