Cost of Living in Rocky Point, NY

Population 13,931 · New York · Data vintage 2023

142
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Rocky Point is a smaller New York community of around 14000 residents, where median household incomes of $124,615 and housing costs ($417,000 for a typical home) give the local cost-of-living profile a distinctly small-town shape.

Rocky Point sits roughly 20 miles southeast of Bridgeport — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 65% higher than Bridgeport's $252,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 137
Rent 150

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Rocky Point

The median home value in Rocky Point is $417,400 — 37% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,970/month, 50% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $124,615/year is 67% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 5.7%, above the national average of 4.8%. New York's top state income tax rate is 10.9% and the combined sales tax is 8.5%. The climate averages highs of 60.8°F and lows of 44.0°F. Overall, Rocky Point has a cost of living index of 142 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 42% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$417,400
37% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$535,109
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,970/mo
50% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
17.7x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$965
1 BR
$1,051
2 BR
$1,302
3 BR
$1,619
4 BR
$1,813
Owner-occupied 93.2%
Renter-occupied 6.8%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,970
Groceries national estimate
$400
Utilities local estimate
$88
Transportation local gas prices
$126
Estimated Total $2,584/mo

Avg Commute
38.9 min
44% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
7.8%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
82.2%
Carpooled
6.5%
Public transit
2.7%
Work from home
7.8%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 10.9%
Total Sales Tax 8.5%
State rate 4.0%
Avg local rate 4.5%
Property Tax 1.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$124,615
67% above avg
Per Capita Income
$53,802
Unemployment Rate
5.7%
17% above avg
Poverty Rate
2.9%
Labor Force Participation
72.9%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 21.8%
Graduate degree 17.9%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 38.9
Male median age 39.6
Female median age 38.6

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
60.8°F
Avg Low
44.0°F
Annual Precip
44.2"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 394147586877838174645445
Low °F 242531404960666557463729
Precip" 2.973.104.624.063.473.703.243.043.903.993.654.50

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 41 — Good
76.2%
Good air days/yr
195
Max AQI recorded
86
PM2.5 days
278
Ozone days

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data

94%
4-Year Graduation Rate