Cost of Living in Tupper Lake, NY

Population 3,072 · New York · Data vintage 2023

40
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Tupper Lake is a smaller New York community of around 3000 residents, where median household incomes of $54,613 and housing costs ($106,000 for a typical home) give the local cost-of-living profile a distinctly small-town shape. A poverty rate near 22% adds context to the income figures — well above the US average, and worth factoring into any comparison with cities on the coasts or in the Rockies.

Geographically, Tupper Lake lies roughly 115 miles northwest of the nearest major metro, Albany. Median home values run roughly 52% lower than Albany's $223,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 35
Rent 48

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Tupper Lake

The median home value in Tupper Lake is $106,300 — 65% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $633/month, 52% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $54,613/year is 27% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 5.5%, above the national average of 4.8%. New York's top state income tax rate is 10.9% and the combined sales tax is 8.5%. The climate averages highs of 51.8°F and lows of 27.6°F. Overall, Tupper Lake has a cost of living index of 40 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 60% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$106,300
65% below avg
Median Rent
$633/mo
52% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
14.0x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$965
1 BR
$1,051
2 BR
$1,302
3 BR
$1,619
4 BR
$1,813
Owner-occupied 64.2%
Renter-occupied 35.8%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$633
$126
Estimated Total $1,247/mo

Avg Commute
16.7 min
38% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
5.5%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
72.8%
Carpooled
10.9%
Walked
10.8%
Work from home
5.5%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 10.9%
Total Sales Tax 8.5%
State rate 4.0%
Avg local rate 4.5%
Property Tax 1.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$54,613
27% below avg
Per Capita Income
$34,008
Unemployment Rate
5.5%
15% above avg
Poverty Rate
22.0%
Labor Force Participation
51.6%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 12.1%
Graduate degree 6.4%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 47.8
Male median age 47.8
Female median age 47.8

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
51.8°F
Avg Low
27.6°F
Annual Precip
36.6"
20° 40° 60° 80° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 252837506472777568544230
Low °F 2312263746514941322211
Precip" 1.941.502.043.093.704.364.063.563.473.852.842.20

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data