Cost of Living in Hatboro, PA

Population 8,219 · Pennsylvania · Data vintage 2023

121
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Hatboro a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $340,000.

Geographically, Hatboro sits roughly 12 miles north of Philadelphia. Median home values run roughly 46% higher than Philadelphia's $232,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 112
Rent 136

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Hatboro

The median home value in Hatboro is $340,100 — 12% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,781/month, 36% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $108,927/year is 46% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.6%, below the national average of 4.8%. Pennsylvania's top state income tax rate is 3.1% and the combined sales tax is 6.3%. The climate averages highs of 63.0°F and lows of 45.0°F. Overall, Hatboro has a cost of living index of 121 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 21% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$340,100
12% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$428,434
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,781/mo
36% above avg
Zillow Rent
$2,002/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
15.9x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.6%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$779
1 BR
$871
2 BR
$1,065
3 BR
$1,337
4 BR
$1,547
Owner-occupied 56.2%
Renter-occupied 43.8%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,781
$126
Estimated Total $2,395/mo

Avg Commute
28.0 min
4% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
14.1%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
71.6%
Carpooled
4.8%
Public transit
1.9%
Walked
3.6%
Bicycle
0.3%
Work from home
14.1%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 3.1%
Total Sales Tax 6.3%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 0.3%
Property Tax 1.6%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$108,927
46% above avg
Per Capita Income
$46,440
Unemployment Rate
4.6%
4% below avg
Poverty Rate
6.5%
Labor Force Participation
75.6%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 23.9%
Graduate degree 15.7%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 36.3
Male median age 36.8
Female median age 35.8

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
63.0°F
Avg Low
45.0°F
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec