Cost of Living in Narberth, PA

Population 4,482 · Pennsylvania · Data vintage 2023

188
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Narberth's housing market reflects its status as a high-earning metro: $671,000 for a typical home, 120% above the US median, paired with household incomes around $119,863 that put it in the upper third of the state.

Narberth sits roughly 7 miles west of Philadelphia — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 189% higher than Philadelphia's $232,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 220
Rent 140

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Narberth

The median home value in Narberth is $671,100 — 120% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,837/month, 40% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $119,863/year is 61% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.1%, below the national average of 4.8%. Pennsylvania's top state income tax rate is 3.1% and the combined sales tax is 6.3%. The climate averages highs of 65.2°F and lows of 47.3°F, with about 23.1" of annual snowfall. Overall, Narberth has a cost of living index of 188 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 88% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$671,100
120% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$817,804
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,837/mo
40% above avg
Zillow Rent
$3,575/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
30.4x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
1.6%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$779
1 BR
$871
2 BR
$1,065
3 BR
$1,337
4 BR
$1,547
Owner-occupied 56.1%
Renter-occupied 43.9%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,837
$126
Estimated Total $2,451/mo

White Bread (lb)
$1.912

Avg Commute
28.7 min
6% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
39.2%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
44.6%
Carpooled
3.1%
Public transit
6.3%
Walked
6.3%
Work from home
39.2%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 3.1%
Total Sales Tax 6.3%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 0.3%
Property Tax 1.6%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$119,863
61% above avg
Per Capita Income
$93,533
Unemployment Rate
4.1%
15% below avg
Poverty Rate
1.1%
Labor Force Participation
76.0%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 36.0%
Graduate degree 42.5%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 43.4
Male median age 43.4
Female median age 43.5

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
65.2°F
Avg Low
47.3°F
Annual Precip
44.1"
Annual Snowfall
23.1"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 414453657483888679675646
Low °F 262834445464706861493931
Precip" 3.132.753.963.473.344.044.384.294.403.472.913.97
Snow" 7.18.43.60.30.00.00.00.00.00.00.23.5

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 44 — Good
63.6%
Good air days/yr
284
Max AQI recorded
221
PM2.5 days
144
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Narberth, PA?

Narberth has a cost index of 188 (100 = national average). It is 88% above the national average.

What is average rent in Narberth, PA?

The median gross rent in Narberth is $1,837 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Narberth?

The median home value in Narberth is $671,100 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Narberth?

The median household income in Narberth is $119,863 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).