Cost of Living in Charlestown, RI

Population 8,017 · Rhode Island · Data vintage 2023

138
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Charlestown is a smaller Rhode Island community of around 8000 residents, where median household incomes of $103,147 and housing costs ($468,000 for a typical home) give the local cost-of-living profile a distinctly small-town shape.

Geographically, Charlestown is about 35 miles southwest of Providence, the nearest large metro. Median home values run roughly 45% higher than Providence's $323,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 153
Rent 114

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Charlestown

The median home value in Charlestown is $467,700 — 53% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,499/month, 14% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $103,147/year is 38% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.7%, below the national average of 4.8%. Rhode Island's top state income tax rate is 6.0% and the combined sales tax is 7.0%. The climate averages highs of 60.5°F and lows of 44.5°F. Overall, Charlestown has a cost of living index of 138 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 38% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$467,700
53% above avg
Median Rent
$1,499/mo
14% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
26.0x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
1.6%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,284
1 BR
$1,292
2 BR
$1,576
3 BR
$1,970
4 BR
$2,459
Owner-occupied 86.9%
Renter-occupied 13.1%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,499
$126
Estimated Total $2,113/mo

Avg Commute
30.8 min
14% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
16.3%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
76.5%
Carpooled
4.0%
Public transit
2.0%
Walked
1.1%
Work from home
16.3%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 6.0%
Total Sales Tax 7.0%
State rate 7.0%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 1.6%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$103,147
38% above avg
Per Capita Income
$62,484
Unemployment Rate
4.7%
2% below avg
Poverty Rate
6.2%
Labor Force Participation
55.3%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 24.5%
Graduate degree 17.3%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 53
Male median age 50.7
Female median age 54.5

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
60.5°F
Avg Low
44.5°F
Annual Precip
42.8"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 404147576775828174645445
Low °F 252632415059666457473830
Precip" 3.342.754.173.903.323.552.913.493.814.293.503.77

💨 Air Quality